Our Policies.

Privacy Policy

  1. What are Friend In Me Inc’s Privacy Obligations?

    1. Your right to privacy and data security is a primary concern to the Friend In Me Inc (ACN 101 350 950) (called “FIM”, “we”, “our” and “us” in this policy).  “Personal information submitted to FIM whether over the internet or by other means, is maintained, controlled and kept secure by FIM.  Reference to ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as the definition under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which includes (without limitation) an individual’s name, address, phone number, date of birth, signature, credit information, photographs, employment history. 

    2. FIM requests your personal information for specific purposes, for example, we may request personal information from you if you:

      1. Request to be notified when our website is updated;

      2. Request information regarding the services and products we provide;

      3. Provide feedback through intermittent on-line surveys;

      4. Dealing with enquiries regarding volunteering with us;

      5. Request to be notified of the issuing of news items or press releases; or

      6. Provide feedback on a particular issue so we can contact you if needed.

    3. Personal information provided to FIM will be kept confidential and will only be used for the purpose it was given and in a way that is necessary for FIM to carry out its services, which may include (without limitation) marketing, research, planning and product development. We will ensure to the best of our abilities that this purpose is made known to you at the time you submit your personal information.

    4. By provided your personal information to FIM, you consent to FIM providing your personal information to agents and contractors of FIM solely to carry out the services they are performing for FIM.  FIM’s agents and contractors are required to keep your personal information confidential.

  2. How can you elect to stop receving Marketing Communication from us?

    1. When we may use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information, we will give you the option to opt out from that specific communication, including by using a link to unsubscribe from future communications.

    2. When we use your personal information for targeted advertising on third party websites like Facebook, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third-party provider gives you the option to opt out from targeted online advertising from FIM.  If you wish to opt out of receiving sponsored advertisements from FIM on Facebook, you can do so by firstly clicking the cancel symbol (X) on the top right corner of our advertisements on Facebook, and secondly, by contacting us directly to let us know.  As Facebook controls the display of your ad preferences, please refer to Facebook’s page titled About Facebook Adverts for an explanation on how to adjust your Facebook ad preferences, available at Facebook.

    3. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from us or from third parties engaged by us, please let us know by contacting us on 0403 221 443 or at hello@friendinme.org.au.  By electing not to opt-out, we assume that you have given consent to receive similar marketing communications and advertising from us in the future.

  3. Technology to Obtain Information

    1. We use cookies, tags, Google Analytics and web navigational data collection to help us provide a better service to you.

    2. FIM agrees not to disclose personal information to any outside organisation (without your approval) for its use in marketing.

  4. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

    1. You can request in writing access at any time to any personal information that FIM holds about you directly. FIM may, at its discretion, charge you a reasonable fee where access is provided.

    2. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure the personal information we collect and handle is accurate.  Further, we note that it is reasonable for us to assume you have provided accurate and complete personal information.  At your request, FIM will take reasonable steps to correct any of your personal information if it can be established that the personal information is not accurate, complete or otherwise up-to-date.

  5. Storage of your Personal Informatiion

    1. All Board members, committee members, staff and volunteers are to be briefed on disaster and emergency response procedures and trained in disaster and emergency response procedures during the onboarding period.

    2. We will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information in our possession.  Our security measures include (without limitation), secure access to offices with security systems, encrypted passwords, IT systems with firewalls, anti-virus programs and regular security training.

    3. Whilst we use reasonable endeavours, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be stolen or used without our permission.  To the extent permissible by law, we will not be reasonable for unauthorised access, disclosure or use of your personal information.  If you are aware (or suspect) that someone has your personal information without permission, please contact FIM immediately.

    4. Once we are no longer required to hold your personal information, we will destroy your personal information, with hardcopies destroyed in our secured shred bins and delete (in a manner which cannot be recovered) the electronic files.  Any personal information required to be held by us by law will be retained by FIM.

  6. Sharing your Personal Information

    1. As stated above, we will not disclose your personal information except to provide the required service, unless we are required by law or authorised by law, or there is a threat to a person’s health or safety. 

    2. We will only share your personal information to a foreign contractor or supplier in limited circumstances, and where that contractor or supplier is bound by principles of privacy which are similar to the APPs.  FIM also notes that your personal information may be collected and backed-up in the Cloud (which may also be overseas).

  7. Acceptance

    1. By using our Website or purchasing our products, you agree to FIM using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If, at any time, you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must immediately contact FIM in writing.

    2. If at any time you believe FIM has not handled your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, please contact FIM immediately in writing.  If you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your complaint or if we cannot resolve your complaint, under the Privacy Act 1988, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au for how to make a complaint).

    3. This Policy is effective from July 2020.  FIM reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice in the future.  It is your responsibility to ensure you are familiar with the current Privacy Policy.  To see our most current Privacy Policy, please visit our website at www.friendinme.org.au or contact us:

      1. Email: hello@friendinme.org.au

      2. Phone: 0403 221 443

      3. Address: 8 Abbey Drive, Lara 3212

 

 

August 2020

Our other policies.

Simply click on each policy below to view or print:

© 2020  Friend in Me | Privacy & Policy InformationTerms & Conditions

Proudly created by bseaustralia.com

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube